Remake Scotland

remake scotland logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Remake Scotland uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Remake Scotland collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Remake Scotland with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

Remake Scotland collects your data so that we can:

How do we store your data?

Remake Scotland are committed to ensuring that the information is secure. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Marketing

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing to our newsletter, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Read about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

What are your data protection rights?

Remake Scotland would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at:

Remake Scotland, Unit 2, Crieff Visitor Centre, Muthill Road, Crieff PH7 4HQ

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Remake Scotland uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Remake Scotland website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st December 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Telephone us on 01764 655733.

Write to us at our registered office: Unit 2, Crieff Visitor Centre, Muthill Road, Crieff PH7 4HQ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Address: The Information Commissioner’s Office (Scotland), Queen Elizabeth House, Sibbald Walk, Edinburgh, EH8 8FT